Icron Technologies Corp. » Products » Icron Brand » USB Extenders » Fiber » USB 2.0 Ranger® 2244

USB 2.0 Ranger 2244 Four-port Single-mode Fiber 10Km extender

The USB 2.0 Ranger® 2244 is a four port USB 2.0 high speed extension solution, enabling USB 2.0 connections at up to 480 Mbps over 10Km (6.2 miles) of single-mode fiber optics. The Ranger 2244 provides an integrated remote four port USB 2.0 powered hub delivering standard 500mA power and supporting all USB 1.1 and 2.0 device types including Isochronous web cams.

Contact Sales for more information.

Overview

The USB Ranger® 2244 provides true USB 2.0 extension at up to 480 Mbps over 10Km (6.2 miles) of single-mode fiber optics, without the need of additional software drivers. A true plug-and-play solution, the Ranger 2244 is compatible with all leading operating systems, and supports all USB 1.1 and 2.0 device types from high-speed web cams, hard drives, printers, scanners, audio devices, touch screens, digital cameras and game controllers. An integrated four port hub allows for extension of up to four USB devices without the need for an additional hub. The system is FCC Class B certified, meets EN-61000 16kV ESD immunity and is housed in a robust metal enclosure.

Features

  • Extends USB 2.0 high-speed and USB 1.1 (low-speed, full-speed) devices
  • Operates with USB 1.1 and USB 2.0 hosts
  • Supports all USB devices up to 480Mbps
  • Distance of up to 10Km/6.2 miles over single-mode fiber optics (SFP transceiver modules included)
  • Number of devices can be increased using additional USB hubs
  • FCC Class B certified
  • Rugged metal enclosure
  • ExtremeUSB® suite of features:
    • Transparent USB extension
    • True plug and play; no software drivers required
    • Works with all major operating systems: Windows®, Mac OS X®, and Linux®

Specifications

  • Range 6.2 miles (10km) over SMF
  • LEX unit USB connector 1 x USB Type B
  • LEX unit Link connector 1 x SFP Duplex LC
  • REX unit Link connector 1 x SFP Duplex LC
  • REX unit USB connector 4 x USB Type A
  • Maximum USB devices supported 14 (including USB hubs)
  • Power adapter Maximum Rating 5V DC @ 3A
  • Current available to USB at REX 4 x 500mA
  • LEX and REX unit dimensions 3.94” x 2.99” x 1.02” (100 mm x 76 mm x 26 mm)
  • Operating temperature range 0°C to 50°C
  • Total system shipping weight 2.0 lbs. (0.9 kilograms)
  • Regulatory testing FCC (Class B), IC (Class B), CE (Class B)
  • ESD Rating EMC EN-61000-4-2:2001 8kV Contact, 16kV Air

In the Box

The USB 2.0 Ranger 2244 system includes:

  • Local Extender (LEX)
  • Remote Extender (REX)
  • SFP singlemode transceiver modules
  • 2 meter USB cable
  • Quick Start Guide
  • International power adapter with country specific cord (North America, EU, UK, or Australia)
  • Two year warranty

Applications