Icron Technologies Corp. » Products » OEM Products » USB Extenders » Fiber » USB 2.0 RG2244

USB 2.0 RG2244 Four-port Single-mode Fiber 10Km extender

The USB 2.0 RG2244 is a four port USB 2.0 high speed extension solution, enabling USB 2.0 connections at up to 480 Mbps over 10Km (6.2 miles) of single-mode fiber optics. The RG2244 provides an integrated remote four port USB 2.0 powered hub delivering standard 500mA power and supporting all USB 1.1 and 2.0 device types including Isochronous web cams. Product is sold as unbranded or available for private label.

Contact Sales for more information.

Overview

The USB RG2244 provides true USB 2.0 extension at up to 480 Mbps over 10Km (6.2 miles) of single-mode fiber optics, without the need of additional software drivers. A true plug-and-play solution, the RG2244 is compatible with all leading operating systems, and supports all USB 1.1 and 2.0 device types from high-speed web cams, hard drives, printers, scanners, audio devices, touch screens, digital cameras and game controllers. An integrated four port hub allows for extension of up to four USB devices without the need for an additional hub. The system is FCC Class B certified, meets EN-61000 16kV ESD immunity and is housed in a robust metal enclosure. Product is sold as unbranded or available for private label.

Features

  • Extends USB 2.0 high-speed and USB 1.1 (low-speed, full-speed) devices
  • Operates with USB 1.1 and USB 2.0 hosts
  • Supports all USB devices up to 480Mbps
  • Distance of up to 10Km/6.2 miles over single-mode fiber optics (SFP transceivers included)
  • True plug and play. No drivers required
  • Supports all major operating systems: Windows®, Mac OS X®, and Linux®
  • Number of devices can be increased using additional USB hubs
  • FCC Class B certified
  • Rugged metal enclosure

Specifications

  • Range 6.2 miles (10km) over SMF
  • Local unit USB connector 1 x USB Type B
  • Local unit Link connector 1 x SFP Duplex LC
  • Remote unit Link connector 1 x SFP Duplex LC
  • Remote unit USB connector 4 x USB Type A
  • Maximum USB devices supported 14 (including USB hubs)
  • Power adapter Maximum Rating 5V DC @ 3A
  • Current available to USB at REX 4 x 500mA
  • Local and Remote unit dimensions 3.94” x 2.99” x 1.02” (100 mm x 76 mm x 26 mm)
  • Operating temperature range 0°C to 50°C
  • Total system shipping weight 2.0 lbs. (0.9 kilograms)
  • Regulatory testing FCC (Class B), IC (Class B), CE (Class B)
  • ESD Rating EMC EN-61000-4-2:2001 8kV Contact, 16kV Air

In the Box

The USB 2.0 RG2244 system includes:

  • Local Extender
  • Remote Extender
  • SFP multimode transceiver modules
  • 2 meter USB cable
  • Quick Start Guide
  • International power adapter with country specific cord (North America, EU, UK, or Australia)
  • Two year warranty

Applications