Icron Technologies Corp. » Products » OEM Products » USB Extenders » Fiber » USB 2.0 RG2324

USB 2.0 RG2324 Four-port Multimode Fiber 500 meter extender

The USB 2.0 RG2324 extends high-speed USB 2.0 connections at up to 480 Mbps over 500m (1,640 ft) of OM2 fiber optic cable. This 4-port OEM USB 2.0 multimode fiber extender with ExtremeUSB® is perfect for: keyboards, mice, interactive white boards, flash drives, hard drives, audio devices, USB 2.0 web cameras and any other USB 2.0 or 1.1 device. Product is sold as unbranded or available for private label.

Overview

The USB 2.0 RG2324 allows users to extend USB 2.0/1.1 connections up to 500m using OM2 (or better) fiber optic cable.

This 4-port OEM USB 2.0 multimode fiber extender supports data rates at up to 480 Mbps and is plug and play – no software drivers required – for all major operating systems: Windows®, macOSTM, and Linux®

Additionally, this ExtremeUSB® based OEM USB 2.0 multimode fiber extender system is FCC/CE Class B certified and ideal for use with all USB peripherals including: keyboards, mice, interactive white boards, flash drives, hard drives, audio devices, web cameras and any other USB 2.0 or 1.1 device.

Features

  • OEM/Private Label
  • 4-port USB 2.0 extender supporting all USB 2.0/1.1 devices up to 480 Mbps
  • Up to 500m extension using OM2 multimode fiber
  • Integrated hub supplying up to 1 Amp to each USB port; 2.5 Amps total shared
  • Electrical isolation
  • Mass Storage Acceleration for USB 2.0 device bulk transfers
  • Metal enclosures with FCC/CE Class B certification
  • Two year warranty
  • ExtremeUSB® suite of features:
    • Transparent USB extension
    • True plug and play; no software drivers required
    • Works with all major operating systems:  Windows®, macOSTM, and Linux®

Specifications

RANGE

  • Direct connect up to 500m (1.640 ft) over multimode OM2; up to 275m (902 ft) over OM1

SPEEDS

  • USB 2.0: up to 480 Mbps
  • USB 1.1: up to 12 Mbps

Local Extender

  • USB Connector: 1 x USB Type B Receptacle
  • Link Connector: 1 x SFP Duplex LC
  • Dimensions: 100.0mm x 76.0mm x 26.0mm (3.9″ x 3.0″ x 1.0″)
  • Mounting: 4 surface mounting holes or optional mounting kit available
  • Enclosure Material: Black anodized aluminium

Remote Extender

  • USB Connector: 4 x USB Type A Receptacles
  • Link Connector:  1 x SFP Duplex LC
  • Available Current: up to 1 Amp to each USB port; 2.5 Amps total shared
  • Power Supply: 100-240V AC Input, 24V 1A DC Output
  • Dimensions: 100.0mm x 76.0mm x 26.0mm (3.9″ x 3.0″ x 1.0″)
  • Mounting: 4 surface mounting holes or optional mounting kit available
  • Enclosure Material: Black anodized aluminium

ENVIRONMENTAL

  • Operating Temperature: 0C to 50C (32F to 122F)
  • Storage Temperature: -20C to 70C (-4F to 158F)
  • Operating Humidity: 20% to 80% relative humidity, non-condensing
  • Storage Humidity: 10% to 90% relative humidity, non-condensing

COMPLIANCE

  • EMC: FCC (Class B), CE (Class B)
  • Environmental: RoHS2, REACH, Conflict Minerals

SUPPORT

  • Warranty: 2-year

In the Box

The USB 2.0 RG2324 extender system includes:

  • Local Extender
  • Remote Extender
  • SFP multimode transceiver modules
  • 2 meter USB cable
  • Quick Start Guide
  • International power adapter with country specific cord (North America, EU, UK, Australia/NZ, or Japan)
  • Two year warranty

Applications

USB 2.0 RG2324 Multimode Fiber extension application diagram