Icron Technologies Corp. » Products » OEM Products » USB Extenders » Fiber » USB 3.0 SP3022 Turnkey

USB 3.0 SP3022 Turnkey Two-port Multimode fiber 100m Extender

Icron’s Turnkey solutions are complete USB extension solutions without enclosures. With the Turnkey boards, OEM customers can quickly and easily embed ExtremeUSB® into their end applications or custom enclosures. The USB 3.0 SP3022 Turnkey is a two-port USB 3.0 SuperSpeed extension solution, enabling USB 3.0 connections at up to 5 Gbps over 100m/330ft* of multimode fiber optic cable. The SP3022 Turnkey features a locking power connector to ensure a secure connection. This solution is  perfectly suited for USB3 Vision camera applications, and includes a two-year warranty. Note, backward compatibility to USB 2.0/1.1 is not supported.
* Up to 15m with Kinect for Xbox One; 50m with storage type USB 3.0 devices; 100m or more is achievable when using USB 3.0 bulk traffic cameras.

Overview

The SP3022 Turnkey streamlines development for a USB 3.0 extender system by simply adding a custom enclosure. The finished solution lets you take advantage of USB 3.0’s blazing 5 Gbps speeds up to 100 meters (330 feet) over multimode OM3 fiber. A true plug-and-play solution, the SP3022 Turnkey is compatible with all leading operating systems and features locking power connectors. Warranty is 2 years from the date of purchase and works with AIA USB3 Vision™ compliant devices.  Machine Vision cameras, security cameras, and storage drives can be extended while providing isolation and security. Backward compatibility to USB 2.0/1.1 is not supported.

Features

  • Extend USB 3.0 up to 100m
  • Delivers speed, isolation and security over multimode fiber (SFP transceivers included)
  • Supports USB 3.0 throughputs of up to 5 Gbps
  • Integrated 2-port hub suitable for industrial environments
  • Rugged locking power connector
  • Works with AIA USB3 Vision™ compliant devices
  • ExtremeUSB suite of features:
    • Transparent USB extension
    • True plug and play; no software drivers required
    • Works with all operating systems: Windows®, OS X®, and Linux®
  • 2-year warranty

Specifications

RANGE*

  • OM2 Multimode Fiber: Up to 50m (165 ft)
  • OM3 Multimode Fiber:Up to 100m (330 ft)

SPEEDS

  • USB 3.0: Up to 5 Gbps (not backward compatible with USB 2.0/1.1)

LOCAL EXTENDER

  • USB Connector: 1 x USB 3.0 Type B Locking Receptacle
  • Link Connector: 1 x Duplex LC Connector
  • PCBA Footprint: 85mm x 71.5mm (3.35″ x 2.80″)
  • Enclosure Material: Anodized Aluminum

REMOTE EXTENDER

  • USB Connectors: 2 x USB 3.0 Type A Locking Receptacles
  • Link Connector: 1 x Duplex LC Connector
  • PCBA Footprint: 100mm x 76mm x 26mm (3.94″ x 2.99″ x 1.02″)
  • Enclosure Material: Anodized Aluminum
  • Power Connector: 5V DC, 3A, Locking, 2.5 mm, center-positive
  • Available Current: 900mA for each USB Port

ENVIRONMENTAL

  • Operating Temperature: 0°C to 50°C (32°F to 122°F)
  • Storage Temperature: -20°C to 70°C (-4°F to 170°F)
  • Operating Humidity: 20% to 80% relative humidity, non-condensing
  • Storage Humidity: 10% to 90% relative humidity, non-condensing

COMPLIANCE

  • EMC:** FCC (Class B), CE (Class B)
  • Environmental: RoHS2 (CE)
  • Machine Vision: Works with AIA USB3 Vision™ compliant devices

SUPPORT

  • Warranty: 2-year

* Up to 15m with Microsoft Kinect; 50m with storage type USB 3.0 devices; up to 100m is achievable when using USB 3.0 bulk traffic cameras.

** Compliance tested in SP3022 enclosure with power supply

In the Box

The USB 3.0 SP3022 Turnkey is sold as either a Local Extender PCBA or Remote Extender PCBA and includes the SFP multimode transceiver modules, and a two-year warranty.

Applications

Read Robotics Tomorrow eMagazine article: Extending USB 3.0 Over Fiber For Machine Vision Applications